Because of the delay, some beneficiaries may agree to a settlement with you instead. Well explain when and how to do it the right way, if ever necessary. We have not Perry v. Jordan, 50 Wn.2d 93 (1957); Estate of Black, 153 Wn.2d 152 (2004). You need to demonstrate that something about how the will was written may be illegal; having an invalid will is grounds for a will contest. 49 -1. RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . In Florida and Indiana, courts do not enforce no-contest clauses. Contrast: TESTAMENT. 2000. Contesting a will in WA. RCW 11.24.010: Contest of Probate or RejectionLimitation of ActionIssues., Oklahoma Bar Association.